Thursday, July 11th, 2019

7:00 p.m Speakers and Sponsors Dinner*
**Dinner for Speakers and Sponsors only**
ROBIC office
9:00 p.m. - open end Informal get-together for all participants
Warm-up networking event for all attendees before Friday’s program
To be determined

Friday, July 12th, 2019

7:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. In-house Counsel breakfast*
**Breakfast for in-house counsel only**
Renaissance Hotel
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration/Coffee
Networking and Registration of attendees / Coffee and light breakfast Sponsored by Hahn Loeser
Renaissance Hotel
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Welcome Speech

Vincent Bergeron, Chair of the Organizing Committee and Chair of LESI YMC
Fiona Nicolson, President of LESI
François Painchaud, Immediate-Past President of LESI
Bob Held, President of LES (USA&Canada)
Renaissance Hotel
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Panel 1 - Data Licensing for AI and ML Panel
Sponsored by Brion Raffoul

Moderator:
Natalie Raffoul
, Brion Raffoul

Speakers:
Paul Gagnon, Element AI
Anne Thériault - Coveo
Adam Sefler - Accuracy
Shayne Phillips - Halliburton
Renaissance Hotel
10:30 a.m. –11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
Coffee and pastries
Sponsored by BakerHostetler
Renaissance Hotel
11:00 a.m.- 12:15 p.m. Panel 2 - Licensing in the Entertainment Industry
Sponsored by CPA Global

Moderator
Sam Wiley - CPA Global


Speakers:
Caroline Jonnaert, Stingray Music
Sean Clark, TIVO
Ileana Tismanariu, Reflector Entertainment
Ana Gray Richardson-Bachand, Budge Studio
Renaissance Hotel
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Committees and Sectors of LES (USA & Canada)
Stacey Dunn, Chair, LES (USA & Canada YMC Committee)
Renaissance Hotel
  Committees and Sectors of LESI
Kilian Schärli, Vice Chair, LESI YMC
Renaissance Hotel
12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m Lunch
Casual buffet lunch on the rooftop terrace of the Renaissance Hotel
Renaissance Hotel Rooftop Terrace
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Presentation of CLP

Tanya Moore, President and Chair of CLP (Certified Licensing Professionals)
Renaissance Hotel
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Panel 3 - Medtech/Digital Health Panel
Sponsored by BCF

Moderator
Annie Gauthier, BCF

Speaker
Patrick B. Horne, Shumaker
Stuart Kozlick, BCF
Shane Russel, Medtronics
Roxana Aispuro, Becerril Coca and Becerril
Renaissance Hotel
3:15 p.m. –3:45 p.m. Coffee Break
Coffee and pastries, sponsored by TechInsights
Renaissance Hotel
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Licensing Workshop on IP and Cannabinoids

Moderator
Stacey Dunn, Brion Raffoul

Speakers and Table moderators:
Jason Moscovici, ROBIC
Tejas Shah, Pellegrino and Associates
Erin Caldwell, BakerHostetler
Philippe Boivin, INO (Institut National d’Optique)
Antoine Bellemare, Fonds InnovExport
Renaissance Hotel
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Upcoming LES YMC Events and Closing remarks

Vincent Bergeron, Chair, LESI YMC
Renaissance Hotel
6:00   p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Cocktail, Boat Cruise and Dinner on the St.Lawrence River
Cocktail, Dinner, Drinks, Circus Show and Dancing.
**Maximum capacity of 80 attendees**
Croisières AML
11:00 p.m. - open end Casual get-together at a bar/nightclub
Casual get-together in a trendy bar/nightclub to get a taste of Montreal’s nightlife
To be determined

Organizing Committee

Committee Chair: Vincent Bergeron, ROBIC, Quebec
Annie Gauthier, BCF, Montreal
Paul Gagnon, Element AI, Montreal
Stacey Dunn, Brion Raffoul, Ottawa
Erin Caldwell, BakerHostetler, Atlanta
Tejas Shah, Pellegrino and Associates, Indianapolis